Imprint

Office of the Company

Nobelstraße 10,
70569 Stuttgart,
Germany

Accountable Persons

Matthias Mildt
Annika Schiefer

Contact
mail@mash-up.app


Liability for contents
The content of our pages have been created with great care. Still we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the content. According to current legal regulations we are responsible for the content of these pages. However, we are not obligated to control transferred or saved information or search for circumstances indicating illegal operation. The responsibility to delete or block the use of information according to general law remains applicable. The company can be held liable no sooner than a certain legal infringement has come to its attention. After legal infringements have come to our attention we will remove the relevant content immediately.

Liability for links
Our offer contains links to external websites, whose contents do not lie within our control. For this reason we cannot be held liable for any external contents. The content of linked pages is the responsibility of the relevant provider. The linked pages have been checked regarding legal infringements at the time of linking. Illegal contents could not be noted at the time. A continuous content check of the linked pages is not reasonable without any tangible indication. If legal infringements become known, affected links will be removed immediately.

Copyright
The contents and works created by the website provider of this page underlie the German copyright. The duplication, change, dispersion and any other kind of use outside the limits of the copyright require the written consent of the relevant author. Downloading or copying this page is prohibited. If the contents of this page have not been created by the provider, the copyrights of third parties must be acknowledged. Third party contents will be marked as such. Should a copy right infringement come to your attention, we would ask you to inform us of this. After relevant infringements have come to our attention we will remove the relevant content immediately.

GDPR

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within the framework of the provision of our services as well as within our online offer and the websites, functions and contents connected with it as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter referred to collectively as "online offer"). With regard to the terms used, e.g. "processing" or "responsible person", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Accountable Persons

Pascal Faude
Hannes Maurer
Matthias Mildt
Annika Schiefer


Categories of processed data

- inventory data (e.g., personal master data, names or addresses).
- contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
- content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos).
- usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, access times).
- meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses)


Categories of data subjects

Visitors and users of the online offer (in the following we refer to the persons concerned collectively also as "users").


Purpose of processing

- Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
- Answering of contact requests and communication with users.
- security measures.
- Range measurement/Marketing


Terms used

"Personal data"
shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identification (e.g. cookie) or by reference to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

"Processing"
shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means

"Pseudonymisation"
shall mean the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be identified as relating to a specific data subject without supplementary information, provided that this supplementary information is kept separate and is subject to technical and organizational measures ensuring that the personal data is not related to an identified or identifiable natural person.

"Profiling"
shall mean any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analyzing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, the economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movements of that natural person Controller" shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

"Processor"
shall mean a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.


Applicable legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing.  For users from the area of application of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), i.e. the EU and the EEC, the following applies unless the legal basis is stated in the data protection declaration:
The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO;

The legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our services and carrying out contractual measures and answering enquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO;

The legal basis for processing for the fulfillment of our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO;
In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

The legal basis for the processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller is Article 6 (1) (e) FADP.

The legal basis for processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The processing of data for purposes other than those for which they were collected is governed by the provisions of Art. 6 para. 4 DSGVO.

The processing of special categories of data (in accordance with Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO) is governed by the provisions of Art. 9 para. 2 DSGVO.



Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the varying probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.these measures include, in particular, securing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling the physical access to the data, as well as the access, entry, forwarding, securing of availability and its separation.

Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that the rights of data subjects are exercised, data is deleted, and we respond to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings.


Cooperation with contract processors, jointly responsible parties and third parties

If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (processors, jointly responsible parties or third parties), transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal authorization (e.g. if the transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary for the performance of a contract), if users have consented, if a legal obligation so provides or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g.

If we disclose, transfer or otherwise grant access to data to other companies in our group of companies, this is done in particular for administrative purposes as a legitimate interest and, moreover, on a basis that complies with the legal requirements.


Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) or the Swiss Confederation) or if this is done in the context of using the services of third parties or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons or companies, this will only take place if it is done to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to express consent or contractually required transfer, we process or allow the data to be processed only in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the "Privacy Shield" or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission).


Rights of the persons affected

Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data concerning you are being processed and to obtain information on such data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the law.

Right of rectification: You have the right to obtain, in accordance with the law, the completion of data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you.

Right of cancellation and limitation of processing: You have the right to obtain, in accordance with the law, the immediate cancellation of data concerning you.

Right to transfer data: You have the right to obtain, in accordance with the law, data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, standard and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.

Right of revocation
You have the right to revoke consents granted with effect for the future.


Right of objection

Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.


Cookies and right of objection for direct advertising

Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the contents of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status can be stored. Cookies are described as "permanent" or "persistent" if they remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if the user visits it after several days. Likewise, the interests of the users can be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-party cookies are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online service (otherwise, if it is only his cookies, it is referred to as "first-party cookies")

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and provide information on this in our privacy policy.

If we ask users to consent to the use of cookies (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the users' personal cookies will be processed in accordance with the following explanations within the framework of this data protection declaration on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) or insofar as the use of cookies is necessary for the provision of our contract-related services, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, or insofar as the use of cookies is necessary for the performance of a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e.

If users do not wish cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional limitations of this online offer, a general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be declared for a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.


Deletion of Data

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with the legal requirements. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them, unless the data are deleted because they are required for other, legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.


Changes and updates to the privacy policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification.


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users, to compile reports on the activities within this website and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this website and the Internet. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.
We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
If we ask the users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the personal data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) will be processed.
Insofar as data is processed in the USA, we would like to point out that Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby assures that it complies with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/
participantid=a2zt000000001L5AAI
&status=Active).
For more information about Google's use of data, setting and opt-out options, please refer to Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/
authenticated).
The users' personal data will be deleted or anonymised after 14 months.

Integration of third-party services and content

Within our online offer, we set within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f. content or service offerings of third parties in order to incorporate their content and services, e.g. videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

This always presupposes that the third party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to the user's browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. We endeavour to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other details about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.


Google Fonts

We integrate the fonts ("Google Fonts") of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. According to Google, user data is used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the user's browser. The inclusion is based on our legitimate interests in a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible licensing restrictions for their inclusion. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


LinkedIn

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service LinkedIn, offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons that allow users to share content from this site within LinkedIn. If users are members of the LinkedIn platform, LinkedIn may assign the access to the above-mentioned content and functions to the user profiles there. LinkedIn's privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy,

Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke
Translated wth DeepL Online Translator